Remembrance Day

Remembrance Day parades and services

Remembrance Day parades and services will be taking place across the district to commemorate the soldiers, sailors and airmen killed and injured in the two World Wars and all conflicts since then.

Friday 11 November - Council Offices, Oxted

Residents are invited to join the Chairman of the Council, Councillor Jackie Wren, the Royal British Legion, council officers and councillors, outside the main entrance to the Council Offices at 11am to observe a two minute silence. Poppies are available at the Council Office reception.

Saturday 12 November - Village Centre, Tatsfield

  • Councillor Martin Allen will attend the Village Centre, Tatsfield at 10.30am.

Sunday 13 November

The Chairman, Councillor Jackie Wren, will attend the RAF Kenley Tribute at the Kenley Airfield at 1.30pm.

Councillors will represent the Chairman at the Remembrance Sunday services across the district as follows:

  • Councillor Gill Black will attend a service at St Mary’s Church, Bletchingley at 9.30am.
  • Councillor Chris Farr will attend a service at St John's the Evangelist, Blindley Heath at 10.15am.
  • Councillor Mick Gillman will attend a service at St Bartholomew’s Church, Burstow at 9.30am.
  • Councillor Vicky Robinson will attend a service at St Marys Church, Caterham on the Hill at 10.45am.
  • Councillor Annette Evans will attend a service at St John's the Evangelist, Caterham Valley at 10.15am.
  • Councillor Phil Flower will attend a service at St Peters and Paul, Chaldon at 10.30am.
  • Councillor Liz Lockwood will attend a service at St George’s Church, Crowhurst at 10.50am.
  • Councillor Lesley Steeds will attend a service at St John's the Evangelist, Dormansland at 10.30am.
  • Councillor Judy Moore will attend a service at St John’s Church, Felbridge at 10.00am.
  • Councillor Charlotte Swan will attend a service at St Nicholas Church, Godstone at 10.15am.
  • Councillor Mike Crane will attend a service at the War Memorial in South Godstone at 11.00am.
  • Councillor Sue Farr will attend a service at St Mary the Virgin, Horne at 10.00am.
  • Councillor Chris Langton will attend a service at St John's the Evangelist Church, Hurst Green at 10.00am.
  • Councillor Clare Blackwell will attend a service at St Peters Parish Church, Limpsfield at 10.00am.
  • Councillor Katie Montgomery will attend a service at St Peters and Pauls Church, Lingfield at 10.50am.
  • Councillor Chris Pinard will attend a service at Nutfield War Memorial & Christchurch, Nutfield at 10.15am.
  • Councillor Colin White will attend a service at St John the Baptist, Outwood at 10.50am.
  • Vice-Chairman of the Council, Councillor Chris Botten will attend a service at the Memorial at Master Park, Oxted at 10:30am followed by a service at St Mary's Church, Oxted.
  • Councillor Robin Bloore will attend a service at Warlingham War Memorial, Warlingham at 10.45am.
  • Councillor David Lee will attend a service at St Lukes Church, Whyteleafe at 10.30am.
  • Councillor Carol North will attend a service at St Pauls, Woldingham at 10.55am.

To help accommodate the parades, there will be some road closures in some parts of the district.