Skip to content
Home page
What's new
Site map
Search
A-Z of services
Help
Complaints
Enquiries
Feedback form
List of access keys
Language

Advertising policy

Privacy policy

Tandridge District Council is committed to protecting the privacy of its website users. The following outlines our privacy policy.

Collection and use of website user details

Personal information collected from users of this website either through e-mails or online forms will be used only to provide services to that user.

When you visit our website, we may also collect website usage information and information about your web configuration, including your computer's IP address, the type and version of browser and operating system, your internet domain and if you arrived at this website from another website, the URL of the linking page.

These statistics do not contain personal data and cannot be traced back to an individual. We use this information to:

  • Make sure, as far as we can, our website is compatible with the browsers and operating systems used by our visitors.
  • Improve our understanding of customer needs to help develop the website.

All information collected will be processed in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act (1998) and will not be passed to any third party.

Data protection

Information gathered from those who visit our website is held in accordance with the Data Protection Act. Personal data is held by this Council to provide and improve our services to you. As a processor of personal data, Tandridge District Council is required to comply with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.

This requires that data is processed lawfully and personal data is kept for no longer than absolutely necessary. Computer-generated data and some types of manual data are covered by the provisions of the Act.

For more information about data protection visit the Data Protection page.

User choices

Website users can sign-up to our News Direct service which sends out a news e-mail every week.

You can change your subscription details by signing in and unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any e-mail alerts you receive. If you choose to unsubscribe, we will stop sending you emails immediately.

We will protect your e-mail address securely and we will not pass it on to any other organisation. We will only use it to send you e-mails on topics you have requested, or occasionally seek your views and feedback on the e-mail alerts service.

Cookies

Tandridge District Council does use cookies - these are small, usually randomly encoded, text files which help your browser navigate through the website. Please see our Cookies page for more details.

E-mails

By giving us your e-mail address, you are agreeing to receive emails from Tandridge District Council. Your e-mail address will not be passed on to any third party organisations without your prior consent.

Security policy

Tandridge District Council has measures in place to ensure users' personal details are not misused, accidentally destroyed, lost or altered once we have received them. Tandridge District Council's information security policy aims to ensure that all data is protected and used only as intended.

Children under 13

Tandridge District Council does not intentionally collect any personal information from individuals under the age of 13.

Link sites

This privacy statement applies solely to the Tandridge District Council website. If you visit one of the linked sites, our policy no longer applies and we strongly recommend you check their privacy statement.

Changes to this statement

Due to changes in legislation and best practice or enhancements to functionality and content, we may make changes to our Privacy Policy and will reflect those changes in this statement. Please check this statement regularly.