Skip to content
Home page
What's new
Site map
Search
A-Z of services
Help
Complaints
Enquiries
Feedback form
List of access keys
Language

Advertising policy

planning, recycling, council tax, benefits and more

Results for Tandridge District Council elections Thursday 6 May 2010. All results declared by 12.10pm on Friday 7 May.

Overall turnout: 71.63%

Election Date: 6/5/2010

Election Type: District

Electorate: 49386

Bletchingley and Nutfield


Result: Tony Elias, Conservative Party - Elected (1762 votes)
(Held)
Turnout: 69.97%
Candidate Party Number of votes
Spoilt24
Graham BaileyUnited Kingdom Independence Party358
Tony EliasConservative Party1762
Richard FowlerLiberal Democrats896


Burstow, Horne and Outwood


Result: Peter Bond, Conservative Party - Elected (1762 votes)
(Held)
Turnout: 68.58%
Candidate Party Number of votes
Spoilt15
Peter BondConservative Party1762
Peter BrownIndependent313
Stephen Case-GreenLabour Party [The]277
Sue GaugeLiberal Democrats494
William NockUnited Kingdom Independence Party264


Dormansland and Felcourt


Result: Michael Sydney, Conservative Party - Elected (1330 votes)
(Held)
Turnout: 72.59%
Candidate Party Number of votes
Spoilt12
Tony HardistyLiberal Democrats625
David MilneUnited Kingdom Independence Party146
Michael SydneyConservative Party1330


Godstone


Result: Rose Thorn, Conservative Party - Elected (1743 votes)
(Held)
Turnout: 69.74%
Candidate Party Number of votes
Spoilt13
Richard GrantUnited Kingdom Independence Party355
Maxine MathewsLabour Party [The]252
Rose ThornConservative Party1743
Mary TomlinLiberal Democrats681


Harestone


Result: Beverley Connolly, Conservative Party - Elected (1446 votes)
(Held)
Turnout: 74.05%
Candidate Party Number of votes
Spoilt4
Anne BellLiberal Democrats510
Simon CharlesLabour Party [The]156
Beverley ConnollyConservative Party1446
John NorringtonUnited Kingdom Independence Party93


Limpsfield


Result: John Pannett, Conservative Party - Elected (1383 votes)
(Held)
Turnout: 77.67%
Candidate Party Number of votes
Spoilt10
John PannettConservative Party1383
June StoneUnited Kingdom Independence Party131
Mark WilsonLiberal Democrats667


Lingfield and Crowhurst


Result: Brian Perkins, Conservative Party - Elected (1346 votes)
(Held)
Turnout: 68.82%
Candidate Party Number of votes
Spoilt13
Mark FowlerUnited Kingdom Independence Party159
Brian PerkinsConservative Party1346
James Thompson-StewartLiberal Democrats680


Oxted North and Tandridge


Result: David Weightman, Conservative Party - Elected (1765 votes)
(Held)
Turnout: 75.89%
Candidate Party Number of votes
Spoilt6
Christine BroughtonLabour Party [The]181
David EardleyUnited Kingdom Independence Party216
Matthew GriffithsLiberal Democrats1033
Benedict SouthworthGreen Party [The]111
David WeightmanConservative Party1765


Oxted South


Result: Barry Compton, Conservative Party - Elected (1471 votes)
(Held)
Turnout: 74.93%
Candidate Party Number of votes
Spoilt7
Barry ComptonConservative Party1471
Barbara HarlingLabour Party [The]719
Michaela O'BrienGreen Party [The]100
Tony StoneUnited Kingdom Independence Party253
Robert WingateLiberal Democrats734


Queens Park


Result: Rod Stead, Conservative Party - Elected (960 votes)
(Held)
Turnout: 72.63%
Candidate Party Number of votes
Spoilt12
Graham Lloyd-EvansLiberal Democrats923
Rod SteadConservative Party960
Emma WhealeLabour Party [The]132


Warlingham East and Chelsham and Farleigh


Result: Simon Morrow, Liberal Democrats - Elected (1441 votes)
(Held)
Turnout: 72.89%
Candidate Party Number of votes
Spoilt17
Christopher BaileyUnited Kingdom Independence Party275
Simon MorrowLiberal Democrats1441
Simon Peniston-BirdConservative Party1370


Warlingham West


Result: Glynis Whittle, Conservative Party - Elected (1226 votes)
(Held)
Turnout: 73.83%
Candidate Party Number of votes
Spoilt14
Janet BaileyUnited Kingdom Independence Party172
Geoffrey KempsterLiberal Democrats583
Glynis WhittleConservative Party1226


Westway


Result: Eithne Webster, Conservative Party - Elected (828 votes)
(Held)
Turnout: 63.77%
Candidate Party Number of votes
Spoilt5
Jean PidgeonLiberal Democrats799
Eithne WebsterConservative Party828
Jonathan WhealeLabour Party [The]158
Helena WindsorUnited Kingdom Independence Party106


Whyteleafe


Result: Sakina Bradbury, Conservative Party - Elected (922 votes)
(Held)
Turnout: 67.04%
Candidate Party Number of votes
Spoilt8
Sakina BradburyConservative Party922
John BurgessLabour Party [The]136
Christine GreavesLiberal Democrats771


Results in RDF/XML format

 

For further information please contact Electoral Services on 01883 732716 or 01883 732976 or e-mail elections@tandridge.gov.uk

You can also call the 24 hour election helpline on 0330 1000 666 to find out about voter registration, postal or proxy voting and polling stations

Or write to us at:
Tandridge District Council
8 Station Road East
Oxted RH8 0BT

Maps and directions to our offices.

Transport DirectThis link will open in a new window (This link will open in a new window)

If you have any comments about our services, please fill in our Contact us form.

Please complete our web survey to let us know what you think of our website.