Parish election results 2 May 2019

The parish elections were held on Thursday 2 May and the results are below.

Limpsfield Ward 

Candidate name Description Number of votes
Philip Bailey Conservative Party 562 Elected
Tom Briggs  Independent supporting the Limpsfield Neighbourhood Plan 857 Elected
Bernie de Haldevang  Independent supporting the Limpsfield Neighbourhood Plan 815 Elected
Ashley Fosdike Independent supporting the Limpsfield Neighbourhood Plan 752 Elected
Robert Harvey Independent Limpsfield Neighbourhood Plan Supporter 813 Elected
Martin Hogbin    353
Ann Osborn  Independent Limpsfield Neighbourhood Plan Supporter 963 Elected
John Thompson Independent supporting the Limpsfield Neighbourhood Plan 796 Elected
Laila Turner  Independent supporting the Limpsfield Neighbourhood Plan 845 Elected
Mark Wilson  Independent supporting the Limpsfield Neighbourhood Plan 952 Elected

 

Spoilt:  43

Turnout: 51.6%

 

Oxted North Ward 

Candidate name Description Number of votes
Sandra Dalton The Conservative Party 410
Peter Damesick Oxted & Limpsfield Residents Group 1252 Elected
Christopher Dean UK Independence Party 123
Claire Dillon Conservative Party 405
Terry Dillon Conservative Party 374
Martin Fisher Conservative Party  639
Peter Giles Oxted & Limpsfield Residents Group 1302 Elected
Reg Hull Oxted & Limpsfield Residents Group 1187 Elected
Anne Rivers Oxted & Limpsfield Residents Group 1253 Elected
Matt Sapsford Oxted & Limpsfield Residents Group 1142 Elected
Denize Wallace Oxted & Limpsfield Residents Group 1232 Elected
David Weightman Conservative Party 482
Karen Weightman Conservative Party  399

 

Spoilt: 32

Turnout: 52.4%

Oxted South Ward 

Candidate name Description Number of votes
Stephen Blunden Labour Party  494
Alan Feesey Conservative Party  883 Elected
Barbara Harling Labour Party  759 Elected
Liz Parker Conservative Party  949 Elected
Che Ramsden Labour Party  492
Katherine Saunders Labour Party  625 Elected
Deborah Shiner Conservative Party  746 Elected
Paul Whitehurst Conservative Party  676 Elected

 

Spoilt: 28

Turnout: 42.2%

Tatsfield Ward 

Candidate name Description Number of votes
Ashley Clifton   329 Elected
Alex Davies   346 Elected
Ian Hayman   325 Elected
Kim Jennings   361 Elected
Stephen Mittins   280 Elected
David Pinchin   322 Elected
Sarah Stewart Labour Party  93
Jason Syrett   290 Elected

 

Spoilt:  14

Turnout: 36.2%

Warlingham East Ward by-election

Candidate name Description Number of votes
Perry Chotai Conservative 336
Martin Haley UKIP 155
Geoffrey Kempster Lib Dem 694 Elected
Michael Snowden Labour 63

Spoilt: 6

Turnout: 33.8%

Results for uncontested parish council seats