Skip to content
Home page
Site map
Search
A-Z of services
Help
Complaints
Enquiries
Feedback form
List of access keys
Language

Advertising policy

Parish elections results 2016

Election Date: 5/5/2016

Election Type: Parish

Electorate: 21887


Portley Ward


Result: Chris Botten, Liberal Democrats - Elected (683 votes)
Sarah Burningham, Liberal Democrats - Elected (479 votes)
Hilary Turner, Liberal Democrats - Elected (483 votes)
(0)
Turnout: 35%
Candidate Party Number of votes
Chris BottenLiberal Democrats683
Deborah BrentConservative Party355
Peter BrentConservative Party350
Sarah BurninghamLiberal Democrats479
Lucy McNallyLabour Party [The]147
Hilary TurnerLiberal Democrats483


Queens Park Ward


Result: Jean Hooper, Conservative Party - Elected (420 votes)
John Orrick, Liberal Democrats - Elected (504 votes)
Jeremy Webster, Conservative Party - Elected (447 votes)
(0)
Turnout: 37.2%
Candidate Party Number of votes
Ollie ChamberlainLabour Party [The]107
Peter DixonLabour Party [The]98
Jean HooperConservative Party420
Peter McNeilLabour Party [The]92
Anne OrrickLiberal Democrats365
John OrrickLiberal Democrats504
Jane PughLiberal Democrats337
Jeremy WebsterConservative Party447


Westway Ward


Result: Lucy Darlow, Liberal Democrats - Elected (484 votes)
George Dennis, Liberal Democrats - Elected (388 votes)
Caroline Warner, Liberal Democrats - Elected (598 votes)
(0)
Turnout: 0
Candidate Party Number of votes
Lucy DarlowLiberal Democrats484
George DennisLiberal Democrats388
Sally EasonLabour Party [The]280
Mike O'ReillyConservative Party381
Caroline WarnerLiberal Democrats598
Claire WebberConservative Party374


Harestone


Result: Cherie Callender, Conservative Party - Elected (712 votes)
Yvonne Gomes, Conservative Party - Elected (615 votes)
Della Simpson-Shipway, Conservative Party - Elected (630 votes)
(0)
Turnout: 36.1%
Candidate Party Number of votes
Cherie CallenderConservative Party712
Lorraine CaveLabour Party [The]280
Yvonne GomesConservative Party615
Della Simpson-ShipwayConservative Party630
Jolene WoodLabour Party [The]230
Mark WoodLabour Party [The]215


Valley Ward


Result: Jenny Gaffney, Conservative Party - Elected (340 votes)
Alun Jones, Liberal Democrats - Elected (479 votes)
Peter Roberts, Liberal Democrats - Elected (311 votes)
(0)
Turnout: 36.1%
Candidate Party Number of votes
Sheila BathamLabour Party [The]154
Jeffrey BolterUnited Kingdom Independence Party228
Lisa FisherConservative Party254
Jenny GaffneyConservative Party340
Alun JonesLiberal Democrats479
Rachel KrengelLabour Party [The]178
Peter RobertsLiberal Democrats311
Paul ShipwayConservative Party216


Warlingham East Ward


Result: Annie Andrews, Liberal Democrats - Elected (618 votes)
Kenneth Evans, Liberal Democrats - Elected (520 votes)
Simon Morrow, Liberal Democrats - Elected (786 votes)
Jane Newsome, Liberal Democrats - Elected (551 votes)
Anna Patel, Liberal Democrats - Elected (518 votes)
Gillian Woods, Liberal Democrats - Elected (527 votes)
(0)
Turnout: 41.4%
Candidate Party Number of votes
Annie AndrewsLiberal Democrats618
Perry ChotaiConservative Party474
Kenneth EvansLiberal Democrats520
Martin HaleySave Warlingham's Green Belt478
Simon MorrowLiberal Democrats786
Jane NewsomeLiberal Democrats551
Anna PatelLiberal Democrats518
Tony RobertsConservative Party462
Patrick RogersLabour Party [The]161
Mike WallConservative Party423
Gillian WoodsLiberal Democrats527


Warlingham West Ward


Result: Nathan Adams, Conservative Party - Elected (557 votes)
Robin Bloore, Conservative Party - Elected (571 votes)
David Cooley, Conservative Party - Elected (619 votes)
Keith Prew, Conservative Party - Elected (502 votes)
Cindy Steer, Conservative Party - Elected (573 votes)
(0)
Turnout: 38%
Candidate Party Number of votes
Nathan AdamsConservative Party557
Robin BlooreConservative Party571
Celia CaulcottLiberal Democrats293
David CooleyConservative Party619
Neill CooperLiberal Democrats246
Jenifer DugdaleLabour Party [The]151
Sarah MorrowLiberal Democrats294
Keith PrewConservative Party502
Jeremy PursehouseLiberal Democrats328
Cindy SteerConservative Party573


Whyteleafe


Result: Niall Campbell, No party affiliation - Elected (0 votes)
Rayhan Haque, Labour Party [The] - Elected (0 votes)
Fatima Kamara, Labour Party [The] - Elected (0 votes)
David Lee, Liberal Democrats - Elected (0 votes)
Beth Rose, Independent - Elected (0 votes)
Sam Rose, Independent - Elected (0 votes)
Celia Rudland, Independent - Elected (0 votes)
(0)
Turnout: 0
Candidate Party Number of votes
Niall CampbellNo party affiliation0
Rayhan HaqueLabour Party [The]0
Fatima KamaraLabour Party [The]0
David LeeLiberal Democrats0
Beth RoseIndependent0
Sam RoseIndependent0
Celia RudlandIndependent0


Woldingham


Result: Thomas Ebbs, Labour Party [The] - Elected (0 votes)
Keith Jecks, No party affiliation - Elected (0 votes)
Nick Langley, No party affiliation - Elected (0 votes)
Nathan Manning, No party affiliation - Elected (0 votes)
Matthew Quaife, Independent - Elected (0 votes)
Rebecca Rush, No party affiliation - Elected (0 votes)
Marc Sculthorpe, No party affiliation - Elected (0 votes)
Deborah Sherry, No party affiliation - Elected (0 votes)
(0)
Turnout: 0
Candidate Party Number of votes
Thomas EbbsLabour Party [The]0
Keith JecksNo party affiliation0
Nick LangleyNo party affiliation0
Nathan ManningNo party affiliation0
Matthew QuaifeIndependent0
Rebecca RushNo party affiliation0
Marc SculthorpeNo party affiliation0
Deborah SherryNo party affiliation0


Results in RDF/XML format

Parish elections results 2016 (pdf)